Awards


By admin - Posted on 22 January 2014

AWARDS RECEIVED 2014

AWARDEE/S
TITLE OF AWARD AWARDING AGENCY/ORGANIZATION DATE
International      
Percyveranda A. Lubrica, Monalita N. Alvaro, Ruth S. Batani, Jingle P Cuevas, Dominador S. Garin et al. Diamond Award "School-Based Management by School Heads: An Impact Analysis" International Association of Multidisciplinary Research November 28, 2014
Luciana M. Villanueva, Jocelyn C. Perez, Floresca Agustin 2nd Place Best Paper- Session 4 "Improved BCA-Based Pest Management Systems for Sustainable Production of Highland Vegetables" 6th International Conference of the Asia Pacific Association of Education in Agriculture and Environment (APEAEN) August 22, 2014
Belinda A. Tad-awan, Darwin Basquial 2nd Place Best Paper- Session 3 "Recommended Semi-Temperate Vegetable Varieties for Organic Production in Different Agro-Ecological Zones of the Philippine Highlands: Viable Green Technology Towards Food Safety and Sustainability" 6th International Conference of the APEAEN August 22, 2014
Belinda Tad-awan, Esther Josephine Sagalla, Ritcher Balatao 2nd place Best Paper-Session 2 "Indigenous Food Crops in the Cordillera, Philippines: Biodiversity Loss Assessment and Documentation of Traditional Utilization and Conservation Practices" 6th International Conference of the APEAEN August 22, 2014
National      
Jaojao A. Somayden UNP, Vigan City/ Best Oral Presenter University of Northern Philippines May 2, 2014
Jones T. Napaldet UP Baguio, Baguio City, 3rd Best Oral Presenter "Allometric Model for Above Ground Biomass for Benguet Pine" ResPhil-SCENe Ma7 9, 2014
Crissa Genice G. Datic, Carlito P. Laurean, Asuncion L. Nagpala 2014 Best Paper Award "Comparative Analysis of the Physical and Chemical Properties and Microbial Biomass of Conventional and Organic Farms" Philippine Society of Soil Science and Technology, Inc. (PSSST) May 9, 2014
Jose G. Balaoing, Gennie B. Soyon Second Palce Poster Presentation "Different Crops Grown in Succession Using Wild Sunflower as Green Manure Under Greenhouse Condition" 17th Philippine Society of Soil Science and Technology Annual Meeting and Scientific Conference May 7-9, 2014
Belina A. Tad-awan, Darwin A. Basquial Finalist- Best Paper Competition- Downstream Research Category "Recommended Semi-Temperate Vegetable Varieties for Organic Production in Different Agro-Ecological Zones of the Philippine Highlands: Viable Green Technology Towards Food Safety and Sustainability" Crop Science Society of the Philippines, Inc. May 12-16, 2014
Leoncia L. Tandang Best Paper Award- Upstream Category "Phenotypic Characterization and Molecular Screening of Induced Mutation in Tomato for Virus Resistance" Crop Science Society of the Philippines, Inc May 12-16, 2014
Regional      
Belinda A. Tad-awan, Darwin A. Basquial, Jocelyn C. Perez, Josie C. Orlang Best Paper- AFNR Sector- 4th Joint HARRDEC-CIERDEC Regional Symposium "Variety Evaluation, On-Farm Trials, Seed Production and Genotype x Environment (GxE) Anaylsis fo Vegetables for Organic Production in the Cordillera" HARRDEC-CIERDEC October 2, 2014
Stanley F. Anongos 1st Best Paper, Social-Economic Sector "Artifacts Speak: Validating the Cultural Meanings of Artifacts" HARRDEC-CIERDEC October 2, 2014
Percyveranda A. Lubrica, AC Capili, ES Angiwan, JS Montemayor 2nd Best Paper, Education Sector "Contextualizing Teaching Practices in a Diversified Classroom: An Assessment" HARDDEC-CIERDEC October 2, 2014
Ruth S. Batani, Gigy G. Banes 3rd Best Paper, Social-Economical Sector "Time Use Analysis: Indigenous Households as Sites for Everyday Negotiations and Organizing Community Life" HARRDEC-CIERDEC October 2, 2014
Local/Institutional      
Belinda A. Tad-awan Outstanding Research and Development Manager Benguet State University June 27,2014
Constantino T. Sudaypan Outstanding Extension Worker Benguet State University June 27,2014
Donita K. Simongo Distinguished Extension Worker Benguet State University June 27,2014
Belinda A. Tad-awan, Darwin A. Basquial, Jocelyn C. Perez, Josie C. Orlang First Place-Best Paper-AFNR 1 Category "Variety Evaluation, On-Farm Trials, Seed Production and Genotype x Environment (GxE) Analysis of Vegetables for Organic Production in the Cordillera" Benguet State University- Agency In-House Review August 27-29, 2014
Violeta B. Salda, Cristine B. Esnara Second Place-Best Paper- AFNR 1 Category "Development of Root Crops- Wheat Flour Formulations for Quality Fresh Miki Noodles" Benguet State University-Agency In-House Review August 27-29, 2014
Fernando Gonzales, et. al. Third Place- Best Paper- AFNR I Category "Development of Nutri-Chickpea (Garbanzos) Based Food Products and Towards Commercialization" Benguet State University- Agency In-House Review August 27-29, 2014
Kenneth A. Laruan, Freddie L. Acwadey, Conrado C. Bao-idang, Dante S. Chiochioco, Marissa R. Parao, Paquito P. Untalan, Mendil T. Palista First Place-Best Paper- AFNR 2 Category "Agroforestry as a Strategy for Climate Change Adaptation and Mitigation" Benguet State University- Agency In-House Review August 27-29, 2014
Betty T. Gayao, Dalen T. Meldoz, Grace S. Backian Second Place- Best Paper- AFNR 2 Category "Role of Root Crops and Tubers in Household Food Security and Income of Indigenous Peoples in Northern Philippine (9 studies)" BSU-AIHR August 27-29, 2014
Ruth S. Batani, Gigy G. Banes First Place- Best Paper- Social Category "Time Use Analysis: Indigenous Households as Sites for Everyday Negotiations and Organizing Community Life" BSU-AIHR August 27-29, 2014
Darlyn D. Tagarino, Rogelio D. Colting, Leopoldo N. Tagarino, Kathleen Cungihan Second Place- Best Paper- Social Category "Department of Agrarian Reform- Agrarian Reform Community Connectivity and Economic Support Services" BSU-AIHR August 27-29, 2014
Mursha D. Gapasin, Maria Luz D. Fang-asan, Carlito P. Laurean, Marissa R. Parao, Ben D. Ladilad Third Place- Best Paper- Social Category "Participatory and Community Based Climate Change Adaptation Strategies in Benguet Province Local Definition, Awareness and Identification of Climate Change Hazards and Vulnerability of Selected AFEZ in Benguet" BSU-AIHR August 27-29, 2014
Percyveranda A. Lubrica, Monalita N. Alvaro, Ruth S. Batani, Jingle P. Cuevas, Alma Vida G. Gallardo, Dominador S. Garin, Imelda G. Parcasio First Place- Best Paper- Education Category "School-Based Management by Benguet Public Secondary School Heads: An Impact Analysis" BSU-AIHR August 27-29, 2014
Janet Lynn S. Montemayor, Evelyn S. Angiwan, Arnulfo C. Capili, Percyveranda A. Lubrica Second Place- Best Paper- Education Category "Contextualizing Teaching Practices in a Diversified Classroom: As Assessment" BSU-AIHR August 27-29, 2014
Serano L. Oryan Third Place- Best Paper- Education Category "Mathematical Knowledge Construction Patterns of Selected Students of Benguet State University in Problem Solving Context" BSU-AIHR August 29, 2014
Luciana M. Villanueva, Asuncion L. Nagpala, Marissa R. Parao, Paquito P. Untalan, Bonie S. Ligat 1st Best Paper- Extension Ca, 2014tegory "Prevention and Control of Pest and Disease Infestation/Infection within Camp John Hay" (with 3 studies) BSU-AIHR August 29, 2014
Valentino L. Macanes, Lita M. Colting 2nd Best Paper- Extension Category "Biodiversity Program" BSU-AIHR August 29, 2014
John F. Malamug 2nd Best Paper- Extension Category "CEAT RDE: Promoting Agriculture Modernization in the Highlands" BSU-AIHR August 29, 2014
Cynthia G. Kiswa, Paz A. Dalang, Teresita D. Masangcay, Jake L. Galian, Ines C. Gonzales 3rd Best Paper- Extension Category "Potato Seed Production cum Research, Training and Extension Project" BSU-AIHR August 29, 2014
Silvestre L. Kudan, Sonwright B. Maddul, Rogelio D. Colting Plaque of Recognition in the Field of Crop Science in Northern Luzon Municipal Government of La Trinidad June 16, 2014
BSU ATBI/IC Certificate of Recognition Rotary Club of Baguio October 22, 2014
ATBI/IC Farmer-Entrepreneurs (Freddie Ayawan, Baltazar Tudayan, Belmor Calayon, Michael Day-as, Jessie Cuaban Outstanding Farmer Award Baguio Country Club, Baguio City October 11, 2014

 


 

AWARDS RECEIVED 2013

AWARDEE/S TITLE OF AWARD AWARDING AGENCY/ORGANIZATION DATE
Violeta B. Salda Loyalty Award BSU January 11, 2013
Criselda S. Battad Third Place, Oral Presentation of research paper "Indigenous Practices in the Poultry Health Management in Apayao and Mt. Province" International Conference on Multi-Disciplinary Research February 7-9, 2013
Asuncion L. Nagpala PMCP Outstanding Award in Instruction PMCP March 7-12, 2013
Belinda A. Tad-awan, Jocelyn C. Perez, and Darwin A. Basquial Second Place-Evaluation and Selection of Potato Genotypes Under Organic Production Sytems in Low Mountain Zones of Benguet, Philippines FCSSP March 11-16, 2013
Belinda A. Tad-awan Finalist- Best Poster Competition Downstream Research Category-22nd FCSSP FCSSP March 11-15, 2013
Valentino L. Macanes CSSP Achievement Award in Extension Crop Science Society of the Philippines March 14, 2013
Leoncia L. Tandang Testimonial Award Crop Science Society of the Philippines March 14, 2013
  Distinguished Alumna Award for Research and Development UPLB College of Agriculture-Alumni Association October 10, 2013
Sonwright Maddul, Ruth C. Batani, Sherilyn B. Balauro, Cynthia D, Garambas, Myrna B. Walsiyen First Place- Oral Paper Presentation: Value Adding of Cordillera Pork-Based Ethnic Delicacy ("Etag") for Commercialization International Association of Multi-Disciplinary Research (IAMURE) May 1-4, 2013
DAR-ARCCESS Team Best Paper Award, Social Research Category BSU July 25, 2013
Esther T. Botangen, Joyce K. Mama-o, Hilda L. Quindara, Ines C. Gonzales Best Paper: Development Category: Development and Commercialization of Sweetpotato-Based Hopia, Yoghurt and Vinegar BSU Agency In-House Review July 25, 2013
Carlito P. Laurean Outstanding R&E Manager BSU June 28, 2013
Esther T. Botangen, Joyce K. Mama-o, Hilda L. Quindara, Ines C. Gonzales 1st Runner-Up- Best Paper Award-Industry Sector: Sweetpotato Product Development: Yoghurt, Hopia, and Vinegar Modified Recipes HARRDEC August 30, 2013
Eduardo P. Laconsay Best Paper Award- Physical and Environmental Dimensions of Wellnes of Benguet State University Employees HARRDEC August 30, 2013
  2nd Place, Best Research Paper BSU July 26, 2013
  Best Poster Award Brunei-Indonesia-Malaysia Philippine East ASEAN Growth Area (BIMP-EAGA) December 16-17, 2013
Belinda A. Tad-awan, Ruth C. Batani, Valentino L. Macanes, Carlito P. Laurean, Asuncion L. Nagpala 1st Runner-Up- Best Paper Award- Agrarian Reform Community Connectivity and Economics Support Services (ARCCESS) Organization, Enterprise Needs Assessment and Design Assessment (OE-NADA) in Agrarian Reform Areas in Benguet, Mountain Province and Ifugao HARRDEC August 30, 2013
Eulogio V. Cardona, Jr. Professorial Chair Holder PAARFI September 12, 2013
Fernando R. Gonzales Professorial Chair Holder PAARFI September 12, 2013
Benguet State University Best Dressed Booth Deprtment of Science and Technology October 4, 2013
Luciana M. Villanueva PPS-GO Ocfemia Award of Excellence in Research Philippine Phytopathological Society, Inc. October 9, 2013
Rogelio D. Colting Distinguished Alumnus Award for Higher Education Administration UPLB College of Agriculture-Alumni Association October 10, 2013