By upao - Posted on 24 May 2017

The beating of the brass gong gangsa, coupled with songs for the environment, intensified the heat of the venue as participants anticipated the announcement of victors in the best paper and poster presentations.

 

Twelve winners were awarded in the closing program of the 1st International Conference on Food, Environment, and Culture on May 17, 2017.

Here are the winners in each category:

FOOD CATEGORY

1st Best Paper

Title: Pantawid Pamilyang Pilipino Program (4Ps) as Stimulus to Bicol Rice Economy

Researcher: Rolan Jon G. Bulao

2nd Best Paper

Title: Extraction Methods for High Quantity and Quality Genomic DA from Bovine Whole and

FTA Stored Blood

Researchers: Peter James C. Icalia, Mae Ann R. Batuyog, Don Carlo R. Batara

3rd Best Paper

Title: Atoxigenic Strains of Aspergillus Flavu Isolated from Peanuts Collected from Northern

Researchers: Janet S. Luis, Anthony Glenn, Robert Kemerait Jr., Floresca T. Agustin, Larry

Pierce, Yolanda Angeles

 

ENVIRONMENT 

1st Best Paper

Title: Novel Genetic Populations for Bovine Breeding Programs Identified Through Molecular

Diversity Analysis

Researchers: Peter James Icalia, Agapita J. Salces, Geronima Ludan

2nd Best Paper

Title: Stem Taper Models for Volume and Biomass Estimation of Japanese Ceda (Cryptomeria

japonica) in Jeju Island, Korea: A Tool for Climate Change Mitigation

Researchers: Roscinto Ian C. Lumbres, Yeon Ok Seo

3rd Best Paper

Title: Indigenous Environmental Conservation and Farming Practices in Karao and Ekip,

Bokod, Benguet

Researchers: Maria Luz D. Fang-asan, Erlinda B. Alupias, Constantino T. Sudaypan, Jennyline

S. Tabangcura, Christine Grace B. Sidchogan, Rachelle B. Kiong, Filmore Y. Awas, Jumar B.

Yago-an, Matyline A. Camfili

 

CULTURE CATEGORY

1st Best Paper

 Title: Thematic Analysis of Isnags’ Literary Texts

Researcher: Rema B. Ocampo

2nd Best Paper

Title: The Influence of Saint Louis School Center High School Department Curriculum on the

Ethnic Identity Development of Fourth Year Students School Year 2009-2010

Researcher: Kristine T. Baniqued-Dela Cruz

3rd Best Paper

Title: Indigenous Knowledge and Practices in Agriculture among the Bugkalots in Quirino

Researcher: Cynthia Grace T. Valdez

 

POSTER Presentation

First

Title: Hybrid Nanoparticles Modified Electride for DSSCs-Future Energy Challenge

Researcher: MR Hasan, M. Zaved H. Khan

Second

Title: Antimicrobial and Antioxidant Activity of Cambodian Neglected Edible and Medicinal

Plants

Researchers: Johana Rondevaldova, Marketa Houdkova, Ladislav Kokoska

Third

Title: Higher Ecological Income and Improved Soil Properties of Low Agro-Ecological Zone 

Vegetables Farm: Effect of Good Agricultural Practices

Researchers: Janet S. Luis, Luciana M. Villanueva, Carlito P. Laurean, Belinda A. Tad-awan,

Araceli G. Ladilad, Craig P. Lucas, Diwa B. Kingay 

 

“I promise that I will continue and dig into the richness of our culture. Because researching is something that entails a lot of work, a lot of reading, for example. That is why I advise our researches to continue adding on what they already have and continue discovering knowledge through readings,” said Rema B. Ocampo, author of the 1st Best Paper in the culture track.// Juman Kevin B. Tindo